Home

Significant Financing Component in ASC 606

Analysis and examples of when a significant financing component exists in a contract and how to account for it under ASC 606.

Published:
Oct 27, 2020
Updated:
Oct 10, 2026

When payment occurs significantly before or after the transfer of goods or services, the contract may contain a significant financing component. A significant financing component can benefit the selling entity if the customer finances the transaction by paying in advance. In contrast, the customer can benefit if the selling entity finances the customer by delivering the good or service before payment occurs. Under either circumstance, the selling entity is required to include the effect of the financing component in the transaction price by considering the time value of money. The objective is to recognize revenue at the amount that reflects the cash selling price at the time control transfers.

The assessment of a significant financing component occurs when determining the transaction price in Step 3 of the revenue recognition model in ASC 606. The purpose of this article is to describe how to identify and account for significant financing components, then to analyze the key issues related to this topic in Accounting Standards Codification (ASC) 606.

Identifying a Significant Financing Component

Selling entities determine the significance of a financing component at an individual contract level rather than a portfolio level. All relevant facts and circumstances should be considered in the assessment of whether a significant financing component exists, including the following factors (ASC 606-10-32-16):

  1. The difference, if any, between the amount of promised consideration and the cash selling price of the promised goods or services.
  2. The combined effect of both of the following:
    • The expected length of time between when the entity transfers the promised goods or services to the customer and when the customer pays for those goods or services.
    • The prevailing interest rates in the relevant market.

If the gap between payment and delivery is expected to be less than one year, there is no requirement to adjust the transaction price for a significant financing component, as a practical expedient (ASC 606-10-32-18). The practical expedient is optional and should be applied consistently to similar contracts and circumstances. Entities must disclose their use, if material.

Differences Between Consideration and Cash Selling Price for Reasons "Other Than Financing"

The timing difference between when the consideration is paid and the goods or services are transferred to the customer does not always indicate that a significant financing component exists. The revenue standard provides three factors to help determine when a significant financing component does not exist. The figure below lists the three factors and an example of a transaction for each factor according to ASC 606-10-32-17.

Factor

Example

The timing of the transaction is at the discretion of the customer.

A gift card has already been purchased, but the timing of when the card will be used is at the discretion of the customer.

A substantial portion of the consideration is variable and not under the control of the entity or customer.

The consideration of the transaction is sales-based royalty.

The difference between the promised consideration and the cash selling price of the goods or services is due to something other than financing.

A customer withholds payment from an entity to ensure that all performance obligations are performed as specified in the contract.

According to ASC 606-10-32-17(c), a significant financing component does not exist if the difference between consideration and the cash selling price occurs for reasons “other than financing.” The phrase “other than financing” is inherently broad and introduces a meaningful degree of judgment in practice, as entities must assess the underlying economic substance of their payment terms rather than relying solely on timing differences.

 
In practice: Cerence Inc. (CRNC)
 
   
add
 
 

In practice, this judgment is often supported by a clearly articulated business purpose for the payment structure. Cerence sells cloud software subscriptions and charges manufacturers for support or setup fees, frequently with substantial payments due before full delivery of services. Cerence Inc. (CRNC) disclosed in its 2025 10-K:

In accordance with the practical expedient in ASC 606-10-32-18, we do not assess the existence of a significant financing component when the difference between payment and transfer of deliverables is a year or less. If the difference in timing arises for reasons other than the provision of finance to either the customer or us, no financing component is deemed to exist. The primary purpose of our invoicing terms is to provide customers with simplified and predictable ways of purchasing our services, not to receive or provide financing from or to customers. We do not consider set-up fees nor other upfront fees paid by our customers to represent a financing component.

This disclosure illustrates how entities apply the “other than financing” exception by focusing on intent and commercial substance. Cerence emphasizes that its payment terms are designed for operational convenience and customer accessibility rather than to compensate for the time value of money. This framing is critical, as it aligns with the principle that a financing component should only be recognized when the arrangement effectively provides financing to either party.

However, this area remains judgmental and potentially subject to analysis. Assertions that payment terms are not intended to provide financing must be supported by consistent pricing practices, contract structures, and economic evidence. For example, if upfront payments are significant and not clearly tied to distinct goods or services (e.g., nonrefundable setup activities), there may still be a question as to whether a financing benefit exists in substance. As a result, while the “other than financing” exception provides flexibility, it also requires careful documentation and consistent application to ensure compliance with ASC 606.

Example 30 found in ASC 606-10-55-244 through 55-246, presents a situation in which a technological product manufacturer enters a contract to provide support and repair coverage for three years in exchange for an upfront payment of $300. The guidance suggests that the entity requires the $300 payment upfront for three purposes:

  1. to maximize profit by minimizing the risks of the customer not renewing the service,
  2. to limit the customer from using the service (customers tend to use the service more if they are charged on a monthly basis), and
  3. to minimize administration costs related to administering renewals and collecting payments.

Situations such as this are quite common in practice, which gives rise to the question, “Should the guidance regarding significant financing components be applied broadly, including in cases such as Example 30 in which there are clearly-identifiable ‘other than financing’ reasons for the difference in timing between cash payment and delivery of service?”

In January 2020, the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) released a Revenue Recognition Implementation Q&A document that summarizes views discussed by the Transition Resource Group (TRG). The document provides guidance for this question:

TRG members agreed that there is no presumption in the standard that a significant financing component exists or does not exist when there is a difference in timing between when goods and services are transferred and when the promised consideration is paid. An entity will need to apply judgment to determine whether the payment terms are providing financing or are for another reason… However, several members stressed that when entities consider whether the difference in promised consideration and cash selling price is for a reason other than financing, they also must consider whether the difference between those amounts is proportional to the reason for the difference. (Question 31)

ASC 606 doesn’t presume that a significant financing component exists or does not exist. Entities will need to apply judgment in their individual situations. However, although the difference between promised consideration and cash selling price may be for legitimate reasons, the difference must be a reasonable amount for these other causes.

Major Considerations Related to Significant Financing Components in ASC 606

Interest-Free Financing Offers

Some transactions are arranged for the customer to receive interest-free financing. In these cases, the amount of consideration received is equal to the cash selling price. If the implied interest rate is zero (interest-free financing), management should not assume that a significant financing component does not exist, and all factors should be considered. If the cash selling price differs from the financed price, the difference may represent an implicit interest component.

To illustrate, consider the following transaction:

  • A company sells home fitness equipment for $1,560.
  • A customer can purchase the equipment upfront for $1,560 or enter a contract with the company to pay $65 monthly for a total of 24 months.
  • In both situations, the total cash selling price of the fitness equipment is $1,560.

If the customer chooses the 24-month payment plan, does a significant financing component exist or not?

Entities should determine if the list price is the same as the cash selling price of the good or service. In some transactions, if customers offer to pay cash up front rather than utilize the “free” financing, they can pay less than the list price. In these cases, the true cash selling price will be less than the list price. The “free” financing has an implicit interest rate built into the list price, and a significant financing component may exist. If the list price, cash selling price, and zero-interest financing price are the same, as shown in the example above, a significant financing component is not likely to exist.

Recognizing Interest Expense/Revenue

If a significant financing component exists, the amount of revenue recognized will differ from the amount of cash received from the customer.

  • Advance payment:
    • Revenue recognized over time
    • Interest expense recognized
    • Total revenue > cash received
      • Total revenue recognized over the contract term will exceed the original cash received because interest expense increases the contract liability before revenue is recognized.
  • Deferred payment:
    • Revenue recognized upfront at a discounted amount
    • Interest income recognized over time
    • Total cash received > revenue recognized

The financing component is reflected by accreting the contract asset or contract liability using the effective interest method. In some situations, a contract asset or contract liability may not arise depending on the contract terms (for example, if consideration is refundable). Read more about Contract Assets and Contract Liabilities. Any interest income or expense resulting from a significant financing component is recorded separately from revenue earned from contracts with customers (ASC 606-10-32-20).

Determining the Discount Rate

The entity must “use the discount rate that would be reflected in a separate financing transaction between the entity and its customer at contract inception” (ASC 606-10-32-19). This rate should reflect the creditworthiness of the party receiving the financing in the arrangement (the entity or the customer) and any collateral provided. The discount rate is determined at contract inception and should not be reassessed. Even if an explicit interest rate is provided in the agreement, the entity should still evaluate whether this rate reflects prevailing rates for similar transactions.

Adjusting for Time Value of Money

In many situations, consideration is received upfront, and revenue is recognized over multiple years. If the entity concludes that the appropriate measure of progress is through straight-line revenue recognition, the entity must adjust for the time value of money and recognize revenue. The example below outlines how an entity could do so.

Example: Time Value of Money – Revenue Recognized on a Straight-Line Basis

Background: An entity enters into an agreement with a customer for the use of a software license. The terms provide for the use of the software for five years in exchange for a $5 million upfront payment. The entity concludes that recognizing revenue on a straight-line basis is the appropriate measure of progress. The discount rate for a similar financing transaction is 5 percent. If the customer were allowed to make payments annually, the entity would have required the customer to pay more than $1 million per year. How should the entity account for the time value of money and recognition of revenue? 

Analysis: Use an effective interest rate amortization method with the 5 percent discount rate and allocate the principal in a way that recognizes the total transaction on a straight-line basis. This method is most easily understood by examining the journal entries at each point in the transaction. When the customer makes the upfront cash payment, the entity should record a contract liability in the following entry:

Cash

$5,000,000

Contract Liability

$5,000,000

As shown in the amortization table below, the interest expense for the first year (5,000,000*5%) is recorded in the following entry:

Interest Expense

$250,000

Contract Liability

$250,000

If the interest rate is 5%, the annual straight-line revenue amount is computed as the annual “payment” for which the present value of five payments is equal to $5,000,000. Total revenue is then recorded for the year with the following entry:

Contract Liability

$1,154,874

Revenue

$1,154,874

Time Period

Principal Revenue Recognized

Interest Expense

Total Revenue Recognized (Deferred in Contract Liability) (Principal + Interest Accretion)

Principal

Contract Begins

($5,000,000)

$5,000,000

Year 1

$904,874

$250,000

$1,154,874

$4,095,126

Year 2

$950,118

$204,756

$1,154,874

$3,145,008

Year 3

$997,624

$157,250

$1,154,874

$2,147,385

Year 4

$1,047,504

$107,370

$1,154,874

$1,099,880

Year 5

$1,099,880

$54,994

$1,154,874

$0

Total

$5,000,000

$774,370

$5,774,370

$0

***Excel calculation:

Total Revenue Recognized = PMT(.05, 5, -5,000,000)
Interest Expense = Principal * 5%
Principal Revenue Recognized = Total Revenue Recognized – Interest Expense
Principal = Total Revenue Recognized – Principal Revenue Recognized

Because the entity received payment upfront, the financing component results in interest expense, which increases total revenue recognized over the contract term beyond the original $5 million cash received. The journal entries to record interest expense and revenue would be recorded for each subsequent year using the figures above. The amortization table illustrates how the principal is allocated in a way that allows the total revenue to be recognized each year on a straight-line basis. This method is straightforward and meets the straight-line revenue recognition criteria.

 
Emergent BioSolutions, Inc. (2019 SEC Correspondence): Transaction Price with Significant Financing Component
 
   
add
 
 

Emergent BioSolutions (Emergent) develops and manufactures vaccines and other medicines. After Emergent adopted ASC 606, the company received a comment letter from the SEC with additional questions. In a January 2019 correspondence, the SEC asked, “Tell us why the adoption of ASC 606 resulted in a $42.4 million increase in deferred revenue liability.” Emergent stated that the difference was due to a significant financing component and described the nature of its long-term performance obligation and how it determined that the significant financing component exists. It stated:

The Company evaluated the fact that there was a significant delay in the timing of the cash flows (up to $163.2 million between 2013 and 2020 from the USG) and the period over which the USG expects to receive benefits from the stand ready performance obligation in return for that consideration (a 24 year period between 2013 and 2037) and concluded that this difference in timing implicitly provided the Company with a significant benefit of financing. Therefore, in accordance with ASC 606-10-32-16, the Company concluded that there is a significant financing component of the contract.

Emergent further described how it calculated the transaction price, interest expense, and deferred revenue liability. Emergent has kept the numbers confidential, but with the change from ASC 605 to ASC 606, the Company will recognize revenue using the straight-line method (as shown in the example above) instead of recognizing revenue for amounts billed. Because Emergent received an upfront payment, the company will also recognize interest expense and an increase to deferred revenue liability. It stated:

The overall difference between revenue recognized since inception under ASC 606 and ASC 605 arises from the estimate of the total payments to be received. Under ASC 606, the total transaction price of [ ] is being recognized on a straight-line basis over the 24 year period, resulting in total revenue of [ ] recognized since inception as of the adoption date. Under ASC 605, the total revenue recognized to date was [ ] determined on the total amount billed to date (which is less than the maximum revenue recognition of approximately [ ] based on a straight-line calculation). The differences in performance obligations/promised goods and services being identified, as well as differences in the overall transaction price under ASC 606 vs. ASC 605, resulted in a [ ] increase in deferred revenue liability as of the adoption date of January 1, 2018. The remaining difference of [ ] relates to the interest expense incurred to date related to the significant financing component under ASC 606, with a corresponding increase to deferred revenue liability.

Brackets ([  ]) denote the omission of the confidential information from the EDGAR submission of this letter.

Single Payment Stream for Multiple Performance Obligations

As previously discussed, the standard also provides a practical expedient such that if the period between transfer of goods or services and payment is one year or less, an entity may elect a practical expedient not to adjust the transaction price for a significant financing component. Some stakeholders have raised the question of how to apply the practical expedient in which a single payment stream occurs for multiple performance obligations. Consider the following example, which was used in TRG Memo 30.

An entity offers a 24-month contract, which includes the delivery of a device at contract inception and related services over 24 months. The entity concludes that the device and services are each distinct.

  • The promised amount of consideration (combined amount for devices and services) is $2,400, payable in 24 monthly installments of $100.
  • The transaction price is allocated to the device ($500) and services ($1,900 [$79 per month]).
  • Assume that the entity transfers the device first and recognizes revenue for $500. During each of the 24 months, the entity transfers the services and recognizes revenue for $79.

Given that a significant financing component exists, does the practical expedient apply?

View A: Meets the Practical Expedient

The transaction price allocated to the device ($500) will be “paid” in full after 5 months ($100/month for 5 months), which meets the “less than one year” requirement for the practical expedient. After the first five months of installation, payments are allocated to the device; the remaining installment payments will be allocated to each month of service. In this sense, the time between delivery of the service and payment from the customer is less than one year. For example, the services performed in January will be paid for in June, the services performed in February will be paid for in July, etc. Because both the device and services will meet the “less than one year” requirement, the practical expedient applies.

View B: Does Not Meet the Practical Expedient

The entity proportionally allocates the monthly consideration to the device ($21) and services ($79). The services are settled monthly, but the device is not paid off until month 24 ($21 a month for 24 months). Because the device does not meet the “less than one year” requirement, the practical expedient does not apply.

One important thing to note in this case is that “the fact that the practical expedient would not apply does not mean there is necessarily a significant financing component in the contract” (FASB, Question 34). An entity would still need to consider ASC 606-10-32-15 through 32-17.

The FASB has provided some guidance on this question in its Revenue Recognition Implementation Q&As document. The FASB recommends the use of judgment, as seen below:

In some circumstances, it may not be clear whether cash collected relates to a specific performance obligation in a contract. In other instances, it may be clear that a cash payment is related to a specific performance obligation based on the terms of the contract. The overall view was that judgment will need to be applied to determine whether the practical expedient may be applied based on the facts and circumstances. (Question 34)

The contract terms will have to be evaluated to come to a decision on whether the practical expedient applies or not in cases such as these. If the contract specifies how the payments are allocated, those terms can be used to assess whether the practical expedient applies. Otherwise, the entity may have to choose the best allocation of cash based on the facts and circumstances.

Applying a Significant Financing Component to a Subset of Performance Obligations in the Contract

The examples included in ASC 606 apply the standard to situations that contain only one performance obligation. In situations containing multiple performance obligations, stakeholders have questioned whether an adjustment for a significant financing component should ever be attributed to one or more, but not all, of the performance obligations in the contract (similar to the guidance on bundled discounts and variable consideration). The transaction price is the amount of consideration an entity expects to receive in exchange for a good or service, not for financing. Under this assumption, the financing component should be excluded in determining the transaction price under Step 3 of ASC 606’s 5-step approach to revenue recognition and instead should be applied to the specific performance obligations to which it relates under Step 4.

The FASB determined that attributing a significant financing component to one or more, but not all, of the performance obligations in a contract may produce an allocation result that reflects what the entity expects to receive from the customer. Attributing the financing component to specific performance obligations will require judgment and may result in diversity of practice, but follows the more principles-based approach of the revenue standard. As PWC noted, “Management should consider whether it is appropriate to apply the guidance on allocating a discount… or allocating variable consideration… by analogy”. Principles related to these subjects may help management make their evaluation.

Conclusion

As noted above, the guidance on significant financing components requires a substantial amount of judgment. The broad language included in the ASC 606 revenue standard permits multiple interpretations, varying by entity, which may lead to considerable diversity in practice.

Editor’s Note

This article was reviewed in 2026 to confirm that the guidance remains accurate and current with ASC 606. Minor updates were made for clarity and to ensure references and resources reflect the most recent available guidance. No significant changes were required for the original analysis.

Resources Consulted

Footnotes